020 8954 1022 160 Marsh Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex. HA7 4HT

Privacy Notice for Patient Data

Family Dental Care takes great care to protect the personal data we hold for you in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The purpose of collecting and storing personal data about you is to ensure we can:

  • Provide, appropriate, safe and effective dental care, treatment and advice for you.
  • Fulfil any contracts we hold in relation to your care.
  • For business administration of your care.

Personal data held for our patients

The personal data we process (processing includes obtaining the information, using it, storing it, securing it, disclosing it, and destroying it) for you includes:

  • Name, address, date of birth.
  • Unique identification number.
  • Next of kin.
  • Email address.
  • Phone numbers.
  • GP contact details.
  • Occupation.
  • Medical history.
  • Dental care records.
  • Photographs.
  • Family group.
  • Payment plan details.
  • Financial information.
  • Credit cards receipts.
  • Correspondence.
  • Details of any complaints received.

We keep an inventory of personal data we hold on our patients and this is available on request.

Disclosure to third parties 

The information we collect, and store will not be disclosed to anyone who does not need to see it.

We will share your personal information with third parties when required by law or to enable us to deliver a service to you or where we have another legitimate reason for doing so.  Third parties we may share your personal information with may include:

  • Regulatory authorities such as the General Dental Council or the Care Quality Commission.
  • NHS Local Authorities.
  • Dental payment plan administrators.
  • Insurance companies.
  • Loss assessors.
  • Fraud prevention agencies.
  • In the event of a possible sale of the practice at some time in the future.

We may also share personal information where we consider it to be in a patient’s best interest or if we have reason to believe an individual may be at risk of harm or abuse.

Personal privacy rights 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the following personal privacy rights in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • Access to and copies of your records.
  • Have inaccuracies deleted.
  • Have information about you erased. This should be seen in light of the need to keep records about your dental care in case you have any problems in the future.
  • Object to direct marketing.
  • Restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making.
  • Take your data to another dental practice or anywhere else.

Patients who wish to have inaccuracies deleted or to have information erased must speak to the dentist who provided or provides their care.

Legal basis for processing data held about patients

The GDPR requires us to state the legal basis upon which we process all personal data for our patients and it requires us to inform you of the legal basis on which we process your personal data.

The legal bases for recording individual types of data are recorded in our patient personal data inventory. This is available for all patients to see on request.

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our private patients is consent and legitimate interest.

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our payment plan patients is consent and legitimate interest.

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our NHS patients is consent and legitimate interest.

Automated decision making 

All individuals who have personal data held about them have the right to object to their personal data being subjected to automated decision making.

Patients will always be asked to give specific, informed, verifiable, opt-in consent for any processes involving automated decision making.

Consent 

Family Dental Care will always obtain specific, opt-in consent from you for direct marketing information. Consent is obtained by verbal and written consent forms.

We will also obtain specific, unambiguous opt-in consent from all our patients for marketing and appointment reminders.

If you are a new patient, we will obtain consent when you first attend the practice.  If you are an existing patient, we will obtain consent when you attend for your recall appointment or for a treatment appointment.  We will refresh this consent annually when you complete a new medical history proforma.

Withdrawal of consent

 After you have given your opt-in consent you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Retention period 

This practice retains dental records while you are a patient of our practice and after you cease to be a patient for at least eleven years or for children until age 25, whichever is the longer.

Complaints 

You have a right to complain about how we process your personal data.  All complaints concerning personal data should be made in person or in writing to the practice manager, Kat Biro.  All complaints will be dealt with in line with the practice complaints policy and procedures.

Transferring personal data outside the EU 

Your personal data is not transferred outside the EU.

 

This Privacy Notice was reviewed and implemented on 08/07/2019.

It will be reviewed annually and is due for review on 08/07/2020 or prior to this date in accordance with new guidance or legislative changes.

Family Dental Care

Book An Appointment 

Call The Practice

Working Hours

Monday – Thursday: 8:30 -13:00, 14:00 – 17:30
Friday: 8:30 – 13:00
Saturday: Arranged Appointments Only

Message Us